Entertainment

2020 Oscar Nominations Full List By Category

Oscar is one of the greatest awards in world cinema. This year, the Oscars will air live Sunday February 9 8e | 5p on ABC Network. It will also be live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. Among the Oscar nominations in 2020, JOKER received more nominations than any other movie which is 11. Let’s have a look at the complete 2020 Oscar Nominations full list by category.

2020 Oscar Nominations Full List:

Here is the list of Oscar 2020 nominations by category. Let’s have a look below:

Best Picture Nominations:

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Lead Actors Nominations:

Antonio Banderas  for “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver for “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix for “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce for “The Two Popes”

Lead Actress Nominees:

Cynthia Erivo for “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson for “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan for “Little Women”
Charlize Theron for “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger for “Judy”

Best Supporting Actor Nominees:

Tom Hanks for “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins for “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino for “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci for “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Supporting Actress Nominees:

Kathy Bates for “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern for “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson for “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh for “Little Women”
Margot Robbie for “Bombshell”

Best Director Nominees:

Martin Scorsese for “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips for “Joker”
Sam Mendes for “1917”
Quentin Tarantino for “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Bong Joon for “Parasite”

Best Animated Feature Film Nominees:

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
“I Lost My Body,” Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
“Klaus,” Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
“Missing Link,” Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
“Toy Story 4,” Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Best Animated Short Film Nominees:

“Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva
“Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry
“Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan
“Memorable,” Bruno Collet
“Sister,” Siqi Song

Best Adapted Screenplay Nominees:

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian
“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi
“Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig
“The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay Nominees:

“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach
“1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino
“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han

Best Cinematography Nominees:

“The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Joker,” Lawrence Sher
“The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke
“1917,” Roger Deakins
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature Film Nominees:

“American Factory,” Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar
“The Cave,” Feras Fayyad
“The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa
“For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

Best Documentary Short Subject Nominees:

“In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger
“Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
“St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
“Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix

Best Live Action Short Subject Nominees:

“Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur
“Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat
“The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry
“Saria,” Bryan Buckley
“A Sister,” Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film Nominees:

“Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa
“Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
“Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly
“Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar
“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho

Best Film Editing Nominees:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
“The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker
“Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles
“Joker,” Jeff Groth
“Parasite,” Jinmo Yang

Best Sound Editing Nominees:

“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester
“Joker,” Alan Robert Murray
“1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman
“Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord

Best Sound Mixing Nominees:

“Ad Astra”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Production Design Nominees:

“The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
“Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
“1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
“Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

Best Original Score Nominees:

“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams

Best Original Song Nominees:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up,” “Harriet”

Best Makeup and Hair Nominees:

“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Best Costume Design Nominees:

”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
“Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo
“Joker,” Mark Bridges
“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips

Best Visual Effects Nominees:

“Avengers Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“1917”
“The Lion King”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”